PC · System requirements & FPS

Cyberpunk 2077: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Cyberpunk 2077 run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 31graphics cards measured
  • 73laptop cards
  • 25processors
  • 5,99 €cheapest of 74 deals

Will Cyberpunk 2077 run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighRay Tracing
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Cyberpunk 2077 official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OS64-bit Windows 10
  • ProcessorCore i7-6700 or Ryzen 5 1600
  • Memory12 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGeForce GTX 1060 6GB or Radeon RX 580 8GB or Arc A380
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage70 GB available space
  • Additional NotesSSD required. Attention: In this game you will encounter a variety of visual effects that may provide seizures or loss of consciousness in a minority of people. If you or someone you know experiences any of the above symptoms while playing, stop and seek medical attention immediately.

Recommended

  • OS64-bit Windows 10
  • ProcessorCore i7-12700 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGeForce RTX 2060 SUPER or Radeon RX 5700 XT or Arc A770
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage70 GB available space
  • Additional NotesSSD required.

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Cyberpunk 2077 now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 158 deals across 27 verified stores. Check all prices for Cyberpunk 2077 on all platforms →

Cyberpunk 2077
Cyberpunk 2077
€22.20
€19.98 -67% Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! Save €40 vs Steam View deal
View all 52 offers →
Cyberpunk 2077
Cyberpunk 2077
€14.20
€12.78 -79% Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! Save €47 vs Microsoft View deal
View all 49 offers →

Cyberpunk 2077 FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Ray Tracing quality, no upscaling. Ray tracing was on: it is the only preset benchmarked for this game, so with it off expect clearly higher frame rates. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 4090 24 GB 101–110 RTX 4080 16 GB 77–87 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 61–69 AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 53–61 RTX 4070 12 GB 51–58 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 51–57 RTX 3080 12 GB 49–55 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 47–54 RTX 3080 10 GB 47–53 RX 6950 XT 16 GB 41–45 RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB 39–43 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 38–42
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 4090 24 GB 101–110 71–78 37–41 1440p on Ray Tracing
RTX 4080 16 GB 77–87 53–58 26–29 1080p on Ray Tracing
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 61–69 41–45 21–23 1080p on Ray Tracing
AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 53–61 38–42 19–22 1080p one step down
RTX 4070 12 GB 51–58 34–37 16–18 1080p one step down
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 51–57 36–40 18–21 1080p one step down 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 49–55 35–39 17–20 1080p one step down 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 47–54 34–37 16–18 1080p one step down 868 €approx.
RTX 3080 10 GB 47–53 33–37 16–19 1080p one step down 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 41–45 26–29 13–14 1080p one step down
RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB 39–43 23–26 6–8 1080p one step down
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 38–42 24–27 12–13 1080p one step down 887–1.778 €approx.
RX 7800 XT 16 GB 37–41 24–27 11–13 1080p one step down
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 36–40 23–26 11–12 1080p one step down 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 35–40 22–26 6–7 1080p one step down 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 33–38 22–24 7–8 1080p one step down
RTX 3070 8 GB 33–37 21–24 6–7 1080p one step down 556–1.234 €approx.
RX 7700 XT 12 GB 32–36 20–22 9–10 1080p one step down 897 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 33–36 20–23 10–11 1080p one step down
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 29–33 18–21 5–6 1080p one step down 427–957 €approx.
RTX 3060 12 GB 24–27 16–18 8–9 below 60 433–732 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 24–27 16–19 5–7 below 60 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 23–26 15–18 5–6 below 60
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 24–26 15–16 7–8 below 60
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 22–24 14–15 6–7 below 60 958 €approx.
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 21–24 14–17 5–6 below 60
RTX 2070 8 GB 19–22 12–15 4–5 below 60
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 18–21 12–15 4–5 below 60 379 €approx.
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 18–20 6–7 1–2 below 60
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 17–19 6–7 1–2 below 60 625–785 €approx.
RX 6600 8 GB 15–17 5–6 1–2 below 60 447 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Ray Tracing quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 31 cards tested, 3 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 1 hold 60 at 1440p and only 0 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Cyberpunk 2077?

From Ray Tracing: to High +14% · to Medium +33% · to Low +72%

One step yes, two no: coming down from Ray Tracing, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Cyberpunk 2077 back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 116–133 Any
Intel Core i7 13700K 3.4 GHz 110–126 Any
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 96–112 Any
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 88–106 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 86–99 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
Intel Core i5 13400 3.3 GHz 85–101 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 84–97 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 80–97 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
Intel Core i5 12400 2.4 GHz 77–92 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 76–91 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 75–85 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 69–80 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 68–81 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4 GHz 68–78 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 66–79 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 64–78 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 58–70 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i3 13100 3.4 GHz 58–69 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 58–69 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 3.3 GHz 56–66 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 56–65 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 54–62 up to a AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 41–47 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 38–46 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 38–43 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 25 processors tested, 4 keep up with a RTX 4090 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Cyberpunk 2077 on a laptop

Laptop graphics card1080p UltraHighMediumVerdict
RTX 5090 Laptop 155 168 183 1080p on Ultra
RTX 5080 Laptop 142 161 175 1080p on Ultra
RX 7900M 130 131 1080p on Ultra
RTX 4090 Laptop 123 132 143 1080p on Ultra
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 118 126 141 1080p on Ultra
RTX 4080 Laptop 113 127 135 1080p on Ultra
RTX 5070 Laptop 102 114 131 1080p on Ultra
RTX 3080 Ti Laptop 97 110 125 1080p on Ultra
RX 7600S 87 75 87 1080p on Ultra
8060S 87 98 122 1080p on Ultra
RTX 5060 Laptop 86 95 111 1080p on Ultra
RTX 4070 Laptop 83 96 113 1080p on Ultra
RTX 3070 Ti Laptop 82 91 99 1080p on Ultra
RTX 3070 Laptop 75 85 99 1080p on Ultra
RTX 3080 Laptop 75 86 100 1080p on Ultra
RX 7600M XT 73 81 95 1080p on Ultra
RTX 4060 Laptop 72 81 95 1080p on Ultra
RTX 5050 Laptop 68 79 89 1080p on Ultra
RX 6800S 66 72 86 1080p on Ultra
Arc A770M 65 79 1080p on Ultra
RTX 3060 Laptop 64 73 86 1080p on Ultra
8050S 63 1080p on Ultra
RX 6600M 61 66 81 1080p on Ultra
RX 7700S 61 68 81 1080p on Ultra
RX 7600M 57 62 74 1080p on High
RTX 4050 Laptop 51 59 71 1080p on Medium
Arc B390 12 Xe3 Panther Lake iGPU 45 53 62 1080p on Medium
Arc B370 10 Xe3 Panther Lake iGPU 44 50 58 below 60
Arc A730M 43 54 63 1080p on Medium
GTX 1660 Ti Mobile 42 49 57 below 60
RTX 3050 Laptop 6 GB 36 43 51 below 60
8040S 33 36 46 below 60
RX 6550M 29 35 46 below 60
RX 5500M 28 30 37 below 60
Arc Graphics 140V 27 32 37 below 60
RTX 3050 Laptop 4 GB 26 30 40 below 60
890M 25 29 38 below 60
GTX 1650 Ti Mobile 25 30 36 below 60
Arc Graphics 130V 25 27 32 below 60
RX 6500M 24 28 40 below 60
Arc Graphics 140T 24 27 31 below 60
Arc A310 24 26 31 below 60
RTX 2050 Mobile 23 27 34 below 60
GTX 1060 Mobile 23 27 31 below 60
GTX 1650 Mobile 23 27 32 below 60
780M 21 25 31 below 60
880M 21 26 33 below 60
Arc 8-Core iGPU 21 23 26 below 60
680M 18 20 25 below 60
760M 18 20 23 below 60
860M 18 22 28 below 60
Arc 7-Core iGPU 18 20 23 below 60
Arc Graphics 130T 16 18 22 below 60
Steam Deck 8CU 12 18 20 below 60
840M 12 15 18 below 60
Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EUs 11 12 14 below 60
660M 10 12 17 below 60
740M 10 12 16 below 60
RX Vega 8 (Ryzen 4000/5000) 9 9 12 below 60
Iris Xe Graphics G7 80EUs 9 10 12 below 60
UHD Graphics Xe G4 48EUs 7 7 8 below 60
RX Vega 10 7 7 9 below 60
RX Vega 6 (Ryzen 4000/5000) 7 8 9 below 60
820M 6 8 9 below 60
UHD Graphics 770 5 6 7 below 60
RX Vega 7 5 6 7 below 60
540X 4 5 7 below 60
610M 4 5 7 below 60
UHD Graphics 24EUs (Alder Lake-N) 4 5
UHD Graphics 64EUs (Alder Lake 12th Gen) 8
UHD Graphics Xe 32EUs (Tiger Lake-H)
RX Vega 6 (Ryzen 2000/3000)
UHD Graphics Xe 16EUs
RX Vega 3

← Swipe the table →

Of the 73 laptop cards measured, 24 clear 60 FPS at Ultra 1080p. Laptops are not shut out of this game, but power draw matters more than on desktop: the same card performs very differently in a 90 W machine than in a 150 W one.

Cyberpunk 2077: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 12,7 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 12,7 GB peak, Cyberpunk 2077 fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Cyberpunk 2077: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Cyberpunk 2077

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Stuttering in Cyberpunk 2077: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Cyberpunk 2077 requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Cyberpunk 2077?

With a GeForce GTX 1060 6GB or Radeon RX 580 8GB or Arc A380 and 12 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Cyberpunk 2077? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER or Radeon RX 5700 XT or Arc A770. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Cyberpunk 2077 at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RTX 4090 24 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Cyberpunk 2077 get with a RTX 4070 12 GB?

51–58 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 34–37. At 4K, 16–18. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Cyberpunk 2077. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Cyberpunk 2077 is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Cyberpunk 2077 need?

The game asks for 12 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 12,7 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Do I need an SSD for Cyberpunk 2077?

Yes — the studio lists it as required, not as a recommendation. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by lowering graphics settings: the bottleneck is the drive, and no preset touches it.

Will the processor hold me back in Cyberpunk 2077?

Of the 25 tested, 4 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

Does Cyberpunk 2077 run on a laptop?

Yes: of the 73 laptop cards tested, 24 clear 60 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality, starting with the RTX 5090 Laptop. Watch out for two things no table shows: play plugged in and in performance mode — on battery you can lose half your FPS — and bear in mind the same card performs very differently in a 90 W machine than in a 150 W one.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Cyberpunk 2077?

Dropping to High gives +14%, Dropping to Medium gives +33%, Dropping to Low gives +72%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Cyberpunk 2077?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Cyberpunk 2077 cheapest?

We compare 74 deals across 18 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Cyberpunk 2077 deals →