PC · System requirements & FPS

Capes: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Capes run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 31graphics cards measured
  • 31processors
  • 9,89 €cheapest of 18 deals

Will Capes run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighEpic
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Capes official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSWindows 64-bit
  • ProcessorQuad-core Intel or AMD, 2.5 GHz or faster
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA 960 GTX / AMD RX 590
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage4 GB available space

Recommended

  • OSWindows 64-bit
  • ProcessorQuad-core Intel or AMD, 2.5 GHz or faster
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA 1070 GTX / AMD RX 5700
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage4 GB available space

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Capes now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 26 deals across 16 verified stores. Check all prices for Capes on all platforms →

Capes
Capes
€10.42
€8.54 -39% Key
GCDKGamivo-18%Copied! Save €5 vs Steam View deal
View all 16 offers →
Capes
Capes
€39.99 Key
View deal
View all 3 offers →
Capes
Capes
€39.99 Key
View deal
View all 3 offers →

Capes FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Epic quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS ROG RTX 4090 24 GB 288–313 RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB 246–261 RTX 4080 16 GB 244–258 AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 240–251 RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB 220–233 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 214–223 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 201–214 RX 6950 XT 16 GB 181–192 RTX 4070 12 GB 169–180 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 168–178 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 161–171 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 159–168
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
ROG RTX 4090 24 GB 288–313 194–207 84–89 4K on Epic
RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB 246–261 154–169 69–75 4K on Epic
RTX 4080 16 GB 244–258 153–167 68–74 4K on Epic 1.984 €approx.
AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 240–251 158–168 71–75 4K on Epic
RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB 220–233 134–147 59–64 4K on Epic
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 214–223 141–150 60–63 4K on Epic 868 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 201–214 123–130 52–56 1440p on Epic
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 181–192 113–119 49–52 1440p on Epic
RTX 4070 12 GB 169–180 102–108 40–43 1440p on Epic
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 168–178 104–109 44–47 1440p on Epic 887–1.778 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 161–171 100–105 41–44 1440p on Epic 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 159–168 103–110 49–53 1440p on Epic 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 154–163 100–107 47–51 1440p on Epic 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RTX 3080 10 GB 148–156 95–101 44–47 1440p on Epic 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 144–153 88–93 36–39 1440p on Epic
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 128–137 81–85 36–40 1440p on Epic 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB 118–131 73–79 31–33 1440p on Epic
RTX 3070 8 GB 122–130 76–81 34–37 1440p on Epic 556–1.234 €approx.
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 120–129 75–80 34–37 1440p on Epic
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 112–118 65–70 26–28 1440p on Epic
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 106–113 66–70 29–32 1440p on Epic 427–957 €approx.
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 104–109 60–64 24–26 1440p on Epic 958 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 98–104 63–67 29–31 1440p on Epic 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 95–101 60–64 27–30 1440p on Epic
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 89–95 56–60 25–27 1080p on Epic
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 84–89 47–50 20–22 1080p on Epic
RTX 3060 12 GB 83–89 51–56 24–26 1080p on Epic 433–732 €approx.
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 80–85 45–48 19–21 1080p on Epic 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2070 8 GB 79–84 49–52 22–24 1080p on Epic
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 76–81 48–51 21–23 1080p on Epic 379 €approx.
RX 6600 8 GB 71–76 38–41 16–18 1080p on Epic 447 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Epic quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 31 cards tested, 31 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 24 hold 60 at 1440p and only 6 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Capes?

From Epic: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Capes, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Epic, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Capes back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 4.2 GHz 392–444 Any
Intel Core i9 14900K 3.2 GHz 380–454 Any
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 369–441 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D 3.4 GHz 362–412 Any
Intel Core i9 14700K 3.5 GHz 351–419 Any
Intel Core i7 13700K 3.4 GHz 343–410 Any
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 324–349 Any
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 308–332 Any
Intel Core i5 13400 3.3 GHz 296–319 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 292–338 Any
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 290–336 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 286–331 Any
Intel Core i3 13100 3.4 GHz 278–300 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 275–320 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 273–311 Any
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 271–309 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4 GHz 268–305 Any
Intel Core i5 12400 2.4 GHz 268–289 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 3.3 GHz 268–288 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G 4.3 GHz 263–285 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 262–309 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 8700G 4.2 GHz 260–281 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 252–293 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 245–285 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 231–273 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 228–248 up to a AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 224–247 up to a AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 222–246 up to a AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 208–236 up to a RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 203–239 up to a RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 193–219 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 31 processors tested, 17 keep up with a ROG RTX 4090 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Capes: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 4,8 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 4,8 GB peak, Capes fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Capes: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Capes

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Capes

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Capes has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 SUPER 76–81 FPS

1080p Epic, measured.

379 € approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 106–113 FPS

1080p Epic, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 83–89 FPS

1080p Epic, measured.

433–732 € approx.

Stuttering in Capes: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Capes requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Capes?

With a NVIDIA 960 GTX / AMD RX 590 and 8 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Capes? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a NVIDIA 1070 GTX / AMD RX 5700. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Capes at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RX 6600 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RTX 2080 8 GB. And at 4K, a RX 7900 XT 20 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Capes get with a RTX 4070 12 GB?

169–180 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 102–108. At 4K, 40–43. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Capes. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Capes is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Capes need?

The game asks for 8 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 4,8 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in Capes?

Of the 31 tested, 17 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Capes?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Capes?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Capes cheapest?

We compare 18 deals across 13 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Capes deals →