News

LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga leaves Game Pass on 31 October: which edition to buy

GOCDKEYS Team Updated 8 min read Prices checked 44 min ago
LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga leaves Game Pass on 31 October: which edition to buy

Key facts

Cheapest right now
€2.05 Standard · Steam Account · Global · Gameseal
Live offers
73 offers · 21 stores
Our pick
Deluxe · Steam Key · Global · Gamivo — €5.38
See all offers for LEGO Star Wars The Skywalker Saga

Want to see more from Gocdkeys on Google?

You need to be signed in to your Google account.

Add as a preferred source

If you've been playing LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga on Game Pass, you have until 31 October to finish it or buy it. The short answer on which edition: on PC, get the Deluxe, which is currently cheaper than the standard edition. On Xbox, the standard edition plus the Character Collection bought separately costs less than the Deluxe.

Eight games leaving Game Pass on 31 October

LEGO Star Wars isn't going alone. Also leaving Xbox Game Pass that day are Deep Rock Galactic, after six years in the service, Wartales, Wildgate, Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris, Full Throttle Remastered, Day of the Tentacle Remastered and Dead Static Drive. That makes 16 departures in October. PC Game Pass loses LEGO Star Wars too.

Until they go, subscribers get up to 20% off if they buy them on the Microsoft Store. We don't know the exact percentage for this one. If you buy it, your cloud save on Xbox stays where it was, so you carry on from the same point.

All nine Skywalker films in one LEGO game

TT Games packed the nine films of the Skywalker saga into one game, and you can start with any of the three trilogies. It has the usual LEGO humour, hundreds of playable characters, planets you can roam freely, and local split-screen co-op for two, which makes it a good pick for playing with children. We don't have a Steam rating for it in our data; on OpenCritic it averages 83 from 149 critic reviews.

Standard, Deluxe and the two Character Collections

EditionWhat's in itXbox, European Xbox KeyPC, Steam Key
StandardThe game€7.56 with fees (Gameboost)€5.44 with fees (Gamivo)
DeluxeThe game + Character Collection€15.84 with fees (K4G)€5.38 with fees (Gamivo)
Character CollectionFirst batch of extra character packs€4.04 with fees (Eneba)€1.99 (no fees, CDKeys.com)
Character Collection 2Second batch, sold separatelyNot in our data€1.99 (no fees, CDKeys.com)

The Character Collection packs add characters from other films and series. The second collection came out later and isn't part of the Deluxe on either platform.

On Xbox, buy the standard edition and add the Character Collection

We quote European Xbox Keys, the ones that redeem without trouble on a European Microsoft account. For the standard edition, Gameboost has it for €7.23 with coupon GCDK13 (€7.56 with fees), Gamivo for €6.46 with GCDKGamivo (€7.68 with fees) and Eneba for €6.81 with Gocdkeys10 (€7.94 with fees). Gamivo also has a US key for €6.59 with fees, but that one needs a US account, so we wouldn't buy it.

Promoted store
Coupon
Gocdkeys -16% copy Copied!
€3.30 €2.89
Store Difmark
Global Icon
Region Global
Account
Product type Account
Standard
Edition Standard
Description Icon
Fees +€0.12
See all offers for LEGO Star Wars The Skywalker Saga →

The Deluxe as a European Xbox Key costs €14.23 with GCDK14DEAL at K4G (€15.84 with fees) or €15.16 with GCDKGamivo at Gamivo (€16.68 with fees). The Character Collection for Xbox on its own is €3.22 with Gocdkeys10 at Eneba (€4.04 with fees). Add that to Gameboost's standard edition and you pay €11.60, which is €4.24 less than the cheapest Deluxe.

Then there's the Microsoft Store, at €8.99 (no fees) for the standard edition. That's only €1.43 more than Gameboost, and the subscriber discount comes off that price, so with up to 20% off it can work out about the same. If you'd rather buy it from Microsoft directly, it's a reasonable choice this time.

You'll also find accounts from €2.39 with GOCDKEYS15 at Key4Games (€2.75 with fees). An account gives you the login for someone else's Microsoft account that already owns the game. It isn't in your name, and if you've been playing on Game Pass with your own profile, it isn't the same thing as owning it there.

On PC, the Deluxe costs less than the standard

On Steam the choice makes itself. Gamivo sells the PC version as a global Steam Key for €4.53 with GCDKGamivo (€5.44 with fees), and the Deluxe for €4.47 with the same coupon (€5.38 with fees). Six cents less, with the first Character Collection included. If you also want the second one, the Character Collection 2 is €1.99 (no fees) at CDKeys.com, and so is the first Character Collection on its own if you already own the base game.

Gameseal also sells a Steam account for €1.54 with SEAL17CKD (€2.06 with fees). With a key for your own account at €5.38, we'd pay the difference.

Will it get cheaper after it leaves Game Pass?

It has been cheaper very recently. The lowest we've recorded for the Xbox key is €2.57, on 5 October, against a median of €6.50. On PC the low is €2.14, on 3 October, with a median of €5.09. Our price history doesn't include fees, so today's prices are close to normal, not close to the low.

If you can live without the game for a few weeks, set a price alert for the Xbox version and we'll email you when it drops. If you'd rather keep your save going without a break, the offers above are fair. Every Xbox offer is on the page to buy LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga key.

Prices checked on the morning of 20 October.

GOCDKEYS
GOCDKEYS Team

Buying guides and price comparisons written alongside live prices from the stores verified by GOCDKEYS.

Related articles

Gocdkeys · 44 verified stores · live prices