PC · System requirements & FPS

TRAIL OUT: PC system requirements & FPS

Does TRAIL OUT run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 27graphics cards measured
  • 23processors
  • 0,76 €cheapest of 26 deals

Will TRAIL OUT run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighVery high
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Trail Out official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSWindows 10
  • ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGTX 1060
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage27 GB available space
  • Additional NotesThis config will run the game on 720p 60 fps.

Recommended

  • OSWindows 11
  • ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790
  • Memory32 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGTX 1070
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage27 GB available space
  • Additional NotesThis config will run the game on 1080p 60 fps.

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy TRAIL OUT now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 26 deals across 14 verified stores. Check all prices for TRAIL OUT on all platforms →

TRAIL OUT
TRAIL OUT
€0.76
€0.59 -96% Key
GCDKGamivo-23%Copied! Save €16 vs Steam View deal
View all 22 offers →

Trail Out FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Very high quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RX 6900 XT LC 16 GB 190–267 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 174–245 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 167–235 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 172–229 RTX 3080 10 GB 160–213 RX 6800 16 GB 150–211 RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 149–180 RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 137–173 RTX 3070 8 GB 143–173 RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 129–156 RX 6700 XT 12 GB 119–148 RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 100–130
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RX 6900 XT LC 16 GB 190–267 133–177 68–90 4K on Very high
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 174–245 122–162 62–82 4K on Very high 887–1.778 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 167–235 117–156 58–77 4K on Very high 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 172–229 115–153 60–82 4K on Very high 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 3080 10 GB 160–213 106–141 53–73 4K on Very high 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 150–211 104–138 51–67 1440p on Very high
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 149–180 94–120 49–62 1440p on Very high 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 137–173 86–115 42–59 1440p on Very high
RTX 3070 8 GB 143–173 89–114 46–58 1440p on Very high 556–1.234 €approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 129–156 79–100 39–50 1440p on Very high 427–957 €approx.
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 119–148 83–98 39–49 1440p on Very high 958 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 100–130 66–91 30–46 1440p on Very high 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 97–126 63–86 29–43 1440p on Very high
RTX 3060 12 GB 90–121 57–81 26–39 1440p on Very high 433–732 €approx.
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 92–119 59–81 26–40 1440p on Very high
GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB 96–114 61–75 29–40 1440p on Very high
VII 16 GB 85–109 61–74 33–43 1440p on Very high
RX 5700 XT 8 GB 80–109 56–72 26–34 1440p on Very high
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 89–109 57–75 26–36 1440p on Very high 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2070 8 GB 81–105 51–70 23–35 1440p on Very high
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 78–101 50–69 22–33 1080p on Very high 379 €approx.
RX 5700 8 GB 72–98 50–64 23–30 1080p on Very high
RX 6600 8 GB 79–97 48–64 22–30 1080p on Very high 447 €approx.
RX Vega 64 8 GB 72–92 51–61 26–33 1080p on Very high
GTX 1080 8 GB 74–88 47–58 22–31 1080p on Very high
RX Vega 56 8 GB 63–81 45–54 23–29 1080p on Very high
GTX 1070 8 GB 62–74 39–48 18–26 1080p on Very high

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Very high quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 27 cards tested, 27 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 20 hold 60 at 1440p and only 5 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Trail Out?

From Very high: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on TRAIL OUT, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Very high, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Trail Out back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 130–151 up to a RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 116–137 up to a RX 6700 XT 12 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 111–128 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 107–123 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 104–119 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 101–127 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 101–116 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 96–112 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 93–123 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 83–104 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X 3.9 GHz 82–106 up to a RTX 3060 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 80–103 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 79–100 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 73–99 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 73–93 up to a RTX 2070 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7 GHz 55–80 up to a RX Vega 56 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X 3.6 GHz 51–73 up to a RX Vega 56 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHz 50–73 up to a RX Vega 56 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G 3.7 GHz 50–72 up to a RX Vega 56 8 GB
Intel Core i7-5960X 3.0 GHz 49–72 up to a RX Vega 56 8 GB
Intel Core i7 4770K 3.5 GHz 47–69 up to a GTX 1070 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X 3.6 GHz 47–67
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2 GHz 42–60

← Swipe the table →

Of the 23 processors tested, 0 keep up with a RX 6900 XT LC 16 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Trail Out: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 9,5 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 9,5 GB peak, TRAIL OUT fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Trail Out: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Trail Out

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Trail Out

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move TRAIL OUT has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 SUPER 78–101 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

379 € approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 129–156 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 90–121 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

433–732 € approx.

Stuttering in Trail Out: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Trail Out requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for TRAIL OUT?

With a GTX 1060 and 16 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for TRAIL OUT? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a GTX 1070. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play TRAIL OUT at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a GTX 1070 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RTX 2070 8 GB. And at 4K, a RTX 3080 10 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does TRAIL OUT get with a RTX 3060 12 GB?

90–121 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 57–81. At 4K, 26–39. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on TRAIL OUT. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and TRAIL OUT is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does TRAIL OUT need?

The game asks for 16 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 9,5 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in TRAIL OUT?

Of the 23 tested, 0 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in TRAIL OUT?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in TRAIL OUT?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is TRAIL OUT cheapest?

We compare 26 deals across 14 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all TRAIL OUT deals →