PC · System requirements & FPS

The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt: PC system requirements & FPS

Does The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 40graphics cards measured
  • 31processors
  • 22,39 €cheapest of 25 deals

Will The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighDX11 Ultra+
8 GB16 GB32 GB

The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OS *64-bit Windows 7, 64-bit Windows 8 (8.1)
  • ProcessorIntel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHz / AMD A10-5800K APU (3.8GHz)
  • Memory6 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNvidia GPU GeForce GTX 660 / AMD GPU Radeon HD 7870
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage50 GB available space

Recommended

  • OS64-bit Windows 10/11
  • ProcessorIntel Core i5-7400 / Ryzen 5 1600
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNvidia GTX 1070 / Radeon RX 480
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage50 GB available space

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 77 deals across 20 verified stores. Check all prices for The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt on all platforms →

The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt
The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt
€22.39 -55% Key
Save €28 vs Steam View deal
View all 20 offers →
The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt
The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt
€8.68
€7.38 -75% Key
GOCDK13-15%Copied! Save €23 vs Microsoft View deal
View all 29 offers →

The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at DX11 Ultra+ quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 4090 24 GB 221–245 RTX 4080 16 GB 200–215 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 159–181 RX 6900 XT LC 16 GB 155–177 RTX 3080 10 GB 148–168 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 142–162 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 136–156 RX 6800 16 GB 122–139 RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 111–126 RTX 3070 8 GB 105–121 RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 97–109 RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 97–109
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 4090 24 GB 221–245 199–215 120–148 4K on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 4080 16 GB 200–215 147–173 96–109 4K on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 159–181 115–134 75–84 4K on DX11 Ultra+ 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RX 6900 XT LC 16 GB 155–177 114–134 75–83 4K on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 3080 10 GB 148–168 106–123 67–75 4K on DX11 Ultra+ 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 142–162 105–123 68–75 4K on DX11 Ultra+ 887–1.778 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 136–156 101–118 64–71 4K on DX11 Ultra+ 895–1.118 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 122–139 89–105 56–62 1440p on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 111–126 80–93 52–58 1440p on DX11 Ultra+ 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 3070 8 GB 105–121 76–88 48–54 1440p on DX11 Ultra+ 556–1.234 €approx.
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 97–109 70–81 45–53 1440p on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 97–109 67–78 42–46 1440p on DX11 Ultra+ 427–957 €approx.
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 92–106 71–80 41–47 1440p on DX11 Ultra+ 958 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 89–104 67–80 43–50 1440p on DX11 Ultra+ 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 86–101 64–76 41–47 1440p on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 81–95 60–71 38–43 1440p on DX11 Ultra+
GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB 73–88 53–65 34–39 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
VII 16 GB 70–86 54–65 36–40 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 3060 12 GB 73–85 53–63 32–37 1080p on DX11 Ultra+ 433–732 €approx.
RX 5700 XT 8 GB 74–84 57–63 34–37 1440p on DX11 Ultra+
RTX 2070 8 GB 72–84 52–62 33–38 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 75–84 54–60 30–32 1080p on DX11 Ultra+ 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 69–81 51–61 31–36 1080p on DX11 Ultra+ 379 €approx.
RX 5700 8 GB 66–75 51–56 30–33 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
RX 6600 8 GB 67–75 46–51 25–27 1080p on DX11 Ultra+ 447 €approx.
RX Vega 64 8 GB 58–72 45–54 30–33 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
RX 5600 XT 6 GB 61–69 47–52 28–30 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
GTX 1080 8 GB 56–68 41–50 26–30 1080p on DX11 Ultra+
GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB 53–64 39–47 24–28 1080p one step down
RX Vega 56 8 GB 51–63 40–48 26–29 1080p one step down
GTX 1660 Ti 6 GB 49–59 34–43 18–23 1080p one step down 377–482 €approx.
GTX 1070 8 GB 46–56 34–41 21–25 1080p one step down
GTX 1660 6 GB 43–51 30–37 16–20 1080p one step down 240–447 €approx.
RX 590 8 GB 39–46 33–36 20–22 1080p one step down
RX 6500 XT 4 GB 37–44 29–31 7–13 1080p one step down 235–464 €approx.
RX 580 8 GB 35–42 30–33 18–20 1080p one step down
RX 5500 XT 8 GB 37–42 29–32 17–19 1080p one step down
GTX 1060 6 GB 34–41 25–30 16–18 1080p one step down
RX 570 8 GB 30–37 26–29 16–17 1080p one step down
RX 470 8 GB 28–33 24–26 14–16 1080p one step down

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at DX11 Ultra+ quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 40 cards tested, 28 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 17 hold 60 at 1440p and only 7 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt?

From DX11 Ultra+: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from DX11 Ultra+, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 119–163 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 99–132 up to a RX 6800 16 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 90–116 up to a RTX 3070 8 GB
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 85–116 up to a RTX 3070 8 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 83–105 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 82–111 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 81–114 up to a RTX 3070 8 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 80–103 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i9 9900K 3.6 GHz 76–98 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 74–109 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 72–98 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 71–90 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X 3.9 GHz 71–88 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7 GHz 68–90 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 63–83 up to a GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i5 8600K 3.6 GHz 59–88 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 59–79 up to a RTX 3060 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7 GHz 57–72 up to a RX 6600 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X 3.6 GHz 56–70 up to a RX Vega 64 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 52–75 up to a RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHz 52–65 up to a RX Vega 64 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X 3.6 GHz 51–64 up to a GTX 1080 8 GB
Intel Core i7-5960X 3.0 GHz 51–64 up to a GTX 1080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 49–69 up to a RX Vega 64 8 GB
Intel Core i7 4770K 3.5 GHz 46–60 up to a GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB
Intel Core i3 8100 3.6 GHz 40–62 up to a GTX 1080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2 GHz 40–52 up to a GTX 1070 8 GB
Intel Core i5 4670K 3.4 GHz 33–52 up to a GTX 1070 8 GB
Intel Core i3 7100 3.9 GHz 33–51 up to a GTX 1070 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 1200 3.1 GHz 29–46 up to a RX 590 8 GB
Intel Core i3 4330 3.5 GHz 23–35 up to a RX 570 8 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 31 processors tested, 0 keep up with a RTX 4090 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 5,5 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 5,5 GB peak, The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 SUPER 69–81 FPS

1080p DX11 Ultra+, measured.

379 € approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 97–109 FPS

1080p DX11 Ultra+, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 73–85 FPS

1080p DX11 Ultra+, measured.

433–732 € approx.

Stuttering in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt?

With a Nvidia GPU GeForce GTX 660 / AMD GPU Radeon HD 7870 and 6 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a Nvidia GTX 1070 / Radeon RX 480. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a GTX 1080 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RX 5700 XT 8 GB. And at 4K, a RX 6800 XT 16 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt get with a RTX 2070 8 GB?

72–84 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 52–62. At 4K, 33–38. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt need?

The game asks for 6 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 5,5 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt?

Of the 31 tested, 0 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt cheapest?

We compare 25 deals across 11 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt deals →