PC · System requirements & FPS

Tempest Rising: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Tempest Rising run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 46graphics cards measured
  • 30processors
  • 1,99 €cheapest of 34 deals

Will Tempest Rising run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighEpic
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Tempest Rising official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSWindows 10 or 11 (64 bit)
  • ProcessorIntel Core i5-8600 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 or better
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB/6GB / AMD RX 580 8GB or better
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage45 GB available space
  • Additional NotesSSD is recommended

Recommended

  • OSWindows 10 or 11 (64 bit)
  • ProcessorIntel Core i5-11600k / AMD Ryzen 5 5600X or better
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA RTX 3060 Ti 8GB / AMD 7600 XT 16GB or better
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage50 GB available space
  • Additional NotesSSD is recommended

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Tempest Rising now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 34 deals across 14 verified stores. Check all prices for Tempest Rising on all platforms →

Tempest Rising
Tempest Rising
€7.52
€6.77 -83% Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! Save €33 vs Steam View deal
View all 29 offers →

Tempest Rising FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Epic quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 4090 24 GB 366–380 RTX 4080 16 GB 283–302 RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 256–273 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 242–257 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 229–244 RX 6950 XT 16 GB 225–239 RTX 5090 32 GB 179–234 RTX 4090 24 GB 179–234 RTX 5080 16 GB 179–227 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 208–221 RTX 4070 12 GB 203–216 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 203–215
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 4090 24 GB 366–380 284–301 168–180 4K on Epic
RTX 4080 16 GB 283–302 217–232 112–125 4K on Epic
RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 256–273 179–197 95–104 4K on Epic 2.064 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 242–257 166–185 84–96 4K on Epic
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 229–244 157–173 80–87 4K on Epic 868 €approx.
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 225–239 149–166 80–88 4K on Epic
RTX 5090 32 GB 179–234 179–234 146–184 4K on Epic 5.200–8.548 €approx.
RTX 4090 24 GB 179–234 167–207 111–133 4K on Epic
RTX 5080 16 GB 179–227 152–182 100–121 4K on Epic 1.530–4.549 €approx.
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 208–221 137–152 72–79 4K on Epic 887–1.778 €approx.
RTX 4070 12 GB 203–216 138–154 64–74 4K on Epic
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 203–215 150–164 82–90 4K on Epic 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 200–212 132–146 68–74 4K on Epic 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 197–209 146–159 79–86 4K on Epic
RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB 169–203 133–160 86–104 4K on Epic 1.106–1.978 €approx.
RTX 3080 10 GB 189–200 138–151 73–80 4K on Epic 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB 177–195 133–158 88–103 4K on Epic
RTX 4080 16 GB 175–193 132–156 86–101 4K on Epic 1.984 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 179–190 116–129 59–65 4K on Epic
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 169–186 111–128 60–66 4K on Epic 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 3070 8 GB 161–177 105–121 56–61 1440p on Epic 556–1.234 €approx.
RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB 161–177 107–116 48–53 1440p on Epic
RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB 158–174 116–137 75–88 4K on Epic
RTX 5070 12 GB 142–171 108–130 67–81 4K on Epic 820–1.466 €approx.
RX 9070 XT 16 GB 140–168 114–137 71–84 4K on Epic 839–1.969 €approx.
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 153–167 107–117 56–62 1440p on Epic
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 140–154 91–105 48–53 1440p on Epic 427–957 €approx.
RX 9070 16 GB 125–150 99–119 61–72 4K on Epic 729–1.222 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 128–146 88–98 47–52 1440p on Epic 1.096 €approx.
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 135–146 90–101 45–49 1440p on Epic
RTX 4070 SUPER 12 GB 127–146 99–114 62–73 4K on Epic
RTX 4060 8 GB 132–145 87–94 40–45 1440p on Epic 553 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 128–145 100–113 63–72 4K on Epic 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 124–142 84–93 45–50 1440p on Epic
RX 7900 GRE 16 GB 116–140 89–108 56–68 4K on Epic
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 125–135 83–93 41–45 1440p on Epic 958 €approx.
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 116–133 78–87 41–46 1440p on Epic
RTX 3060 12 GB 112–128 77–85 39–44 1440p on Epic 433–732 €approx.
RX 7800 XT 16 GB 105–127 82–100 51–62 1440p on Epic
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 108–120 67–75 34–37 1440p on Epic
RTX 2070 8 GB 103–118 68–76 36–40 1440p on Epic
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 103–114 64–71 32–35 1440p on Epic 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 99–113 67–74 34–38 1440p on Epic 379 €approx.
RX 7700 XT 12 GB 92–111 71–86 42–51 1440p on Epic 897 €approx.
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB 96–106 67–80 40–46 1440p on Epic
RX 6600 8 GB 92–101 54–60 27–29 1080p on Epic 447 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Epic quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 46 cards tested, 46 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 45 hold 60 at 1440p and only 27 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Tempest Rising?

From Epic: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Tempest Rising, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Epic, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Tempest Rising back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D 4.7 GHz 179–234 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 178–193 up to a RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 4.2 GHz 158–201 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
Intel Core i9 14900K 3.2 GHz 134–167 up to a RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 130–162 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i9 14700K 3.5 GHz 123–154 up to a RX 9070 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i7 13700K 3.4 GHz 121–151 up to a RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X 4.3 GHz 111–140 up to a RTX 4060 8 GB
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 109–136 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 101–126 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 100–126 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 97–125 up to a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i5 13400 3.3 GHz 97–121 up to a RTX 3060 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 95–123 up to a RTX 3060 12 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 95–116 up to a RX 7800 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 90–111 up to a RTX 2070 8 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 90–111 up to a RTX 2070 8 GB
Intel Core i5 12400 2.4 GHz 88–109 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 87–112 up to a RTX 2070 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4 GHz 85–111 up to a RTX 2070 8 GB
Intel Core i3 13100 3.4 GHz 85–107 up to a RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 84–103 up to a RX 7700 XT 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 83–109 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 3.3 GHz 82–103 up to a RX 7700 XT 12 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 79–98 up to a RX 6600 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 73–88
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 71–87
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 69–85
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 66–78
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 58–71

← Swipe the table →

Of the 30 processors tested, 0 keep up with a RTX 4090 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Tempest Rising: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 7,2 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 7,2 GB peak, Tempest Rising fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Tempest Rising: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Tempest Rising

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Tempest Rising

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Tempest Rising has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 SUPER 99–113 FPS

1080p Epic, measured.

379 € approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 140–154 FPS

1080p Epic, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 112–128 FPS

1080p Epic, measured.

433–732 € approx.

Stuttering in Tempest Rising: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Tempest Rising requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Tempest Rising?

With a NVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB/6GB / AMD RX 580 8GB or better and 8 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Tempest Rising? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a NVIDIA RTX 3060 Ti 8GB / AMD 7600 XT 16GB or better. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Tempest Rising at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RX 6600 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB. And at 4K, a RX 7900 GRE 16 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Tempest Rising get with a RTX 4070 12 GB?

203–216 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 138–154. At 4K, 64–74. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Tempest Rising. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Tempest Rising is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Tempest Rising need?

The game asks for 8 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 7,2 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Do I need an SSD for Tempest Rising?

Yes — the studio lists it as required, not as a recommendation. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by lowering graphics settings: the bottleneck is the drive, and no preset touches it.

Will the processor hold me back in Tempest Rising?

Of the 30 tested, 0 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Tempest Rising?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Tempest Rising?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Tempest Rising cheapest?

We compare 34 deals across 14 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Tempest Rising deals →