PC · System requirements & FPS

Sons Of The Forest: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Sons Of The Forest run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 27graphics cards measured
  • 19processors
  • 1,00 €cheapest of 18 deals

Will Sons Of The Forest run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighUltra +
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Sons Of The Forest official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OS64-bit Windows 10
  • ProcessorINTEL CORE I5-8400 or AMD RYZEN 3 3300X
  • Memory12 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB or AMD Radeon RX 570 4GB
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage20 GB available space
  • Additional NotesSSD (Preferred)

Recommended

  • OS64-bit Windows 10
  • ProcessorINTEL CORE I7-8700K or AMD RYZEN 5 3600X
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce 1080Ti or AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage20 GB available space
  • Additional NotesSSD (Preferred)

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Sons Of The Forest now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 18 deals across 11 verified stores. Check all prices for Sons Of The Forest on all platforms →

Sons Of The Forest FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Ultra + quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RX 6950 XT 16 GB 133–145 AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 124–140 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 123–134 RTX 4080 16 GB 117–132 RTX 4090 24 GB 117–132 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 117–132 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 117–131 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 118–129 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 114–126 RTX 3080 12 GB 111–122 RTX 3080 10 GB 106–117 RX 6800 16 GB 106–115
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 133–145 108–118 63–69 4K on Ultra +
AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 124–140 124–140 94–100 4K on Ultra +
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 123–134 99–108 57–62 1440p on Ultra + 887–1.778 €approx.
RTX 4080 16 GB 117–132 116–127 77–83 4K on Ultra +
RTX 4090 24 GB 117–132 117–132 99–108 4K on Ultra +
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 117–132 95–104 63–68 4K on Ultra +
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 117–131 93–102 61–65 4K on Ultra +
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 118–129 95–104 54–58 1440p on Ultra + 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 114–126 91–101 60–66 4K on Ultra + 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 111–122 88–98 58–63 4K on Ultra +
RTX 3080 10 GB 106–117 84–93 53–59 1440p on Ultra + 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 106–115 84–92 47–51 1440p on Ultra +
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 87–98 72–78 47–50 1440p on Ultra +
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 86–96 70–76 40–43 1440p on Ultra +
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 84–94 67–75 43–48 1440p on Ultra +
RTX 3070 8 GB 81–90 64–71 40–45 1440p on Ultra + 556–1.234 €approx.
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 80–89 64–70 37–39 1440p on Ultra + 958 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 74–84 62–70 38–42 1440p on Ultra + 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 72–82 59–66 36–40 1440p on Ultra +
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 74–81 54–59 29–32 1080p on Ultra +
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 73–81 56–63 34–38 1080p on Ultra + 427–957 €approx.
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 68–77 55–62 33–36 1080p on Ultra +
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 70–77 51–56 28–30 1080p on Ultra + 625–785 €approx.
RX 6600 8 GB 62–69 43–48 24–25 1080p on Ultra + 447 €approx.
RTX 2070 8 GB 60–68 48–54 29–32 1080p on Ultra +
RTX 3060 12 GB 58–66 47–52 29–31 1080p on Ultra + 433–732 €approx.
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 58–65 47–53 28–30 1080p on Ultra + 379 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Ultra + quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 27 cards tested, 27 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 19 hold 60 at 1440p and only 8 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Sons Of The Forest?

From Ultra +: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Sons Of The Forest, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Ultra +, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Sons Of The Forest back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 117–132 up to a AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 98–107 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 92–99 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 91–102 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 90–100 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 86–98 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 85–98 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 82–90 up to a RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 80–96 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 79–89 up to a RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 75–87 up to a RTX 3070 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 74–84 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 71–85 up to a RX 6700 XT 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 68–79 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X 3.9 GHz 68–79 up to a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 66–75 up to a RX 6600 XT 8 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 61–69 up to a RX 6600 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 59–68 up to a RX 6600 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 55–63 up to a RTX 3060 12 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 19 processors tested, 0 keep up with a RX 6950 XT 16 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Sons Of The Forest: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 7,6 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 7,6 GB peak, Sons Of The Forest fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Sons Of The Forest: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Sons Of The Forest

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Sons Of The Forest

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Sons Of The Forest has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 SUPER 58–65 FPS

1080p Ultra +, measured.

379 € approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 73–81 FPS

1080p Ultra +, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 58–66 FPS

1080p Ultra +, measured.

433–732 € approx.

Stuttering in Sons Of The Forest: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Sons Of The Forest requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Sons Of The Forest?

With a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB or AMD Radeon RX 570 4GB and 12 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Sons Of The Forest? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a NVIDIA GeForce 1080Ti or AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Sons Of The Forest at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RTX 2080 8 GB. And at 4K, a RTX 3080 12 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Sons Of The Forest get with a RX 6750 XT 12 GB?

86–96 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 70–76. At 4K, 40–43. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Sons Of The Forest. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Sons Of The Forest is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Sons Of The Forest need?

The game asks for 12 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 7,6 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Do I need an SSD for Sons Of The Forest?

Yes — the studio lists it as required, not as a recommendation. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by lowering graphics settings: the bottleneck is the drive, and no preset touches it.

Will the processor hold me back in Sons Of The Forest?

Of the 19 tested, 0 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Sons Of The Forest?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Sons Of The Forest?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Sons Of The Forest cheapest?

We compare 18 deals across 11 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Sons Of The Forest deals →