PC · System requirements & FPS

Scars Above: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Scars Above run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 14graphics cards measured
  • 13processors
  • 0,89 €cheapest of 21 deals

Will Scars Above run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighUltra +
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Scars Above official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSWindows 10
  • ProcessorIntel Core i5-4440 or equivalent
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGeForce GTX 670 / GeForce GTX 1050 / AMD Radeon HD 7870
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage18 GB available space
  • Sound CardDirectX Compatible Sound Card

Recommended

  • OSWindows 10
  • ProcessorIntel Core i7-4770k or equivalent
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGeForce GTX 1070 / GeForce RTX 2060 / AMD RX VEGA 56
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage20 GB available space
  • Sound CardDirectX Compatible Sound Card

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Scars Above now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 42 deals across 20 verified stores. Check all prices for Scars Above on all platforms →

Scars Above
Scars Above
€1.30
€1.17 -96% Key
SEPGOC10-10%Copied! Save €29 vs Steam View deal
View all 14 offers →
Scars Above
Scars Above
€11.62
€9.53 -68% Key
GCDKGamivo-18%Copied! Save €20 vs Microsoft View deal
View all 12 offers →

Scars Above FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Ultra + quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RX 5700 XT 8 GB 111–122 GTX 1080 8 GB 105–119 GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB 99–112 RX 5700 8 GB 99–109 RX Vega 64 8 GB 97–105 RX 5600 XT 6 GB 95–105 GTX 1070 8 GB 86–98 RX Vega 56 8 GB 85–92 RX 590 8 GB 64–72 GTX 1060 6 GB 63–71 RX 580 8 GB 58–65 RX 5500 XT 8 GB 56–61
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RX 5700 XT 8 GB 111–122 71–81 36–41 1440p on Ultra +
GTX 1080 8 GB 105–119 71–78 35–40 1440p on Ultra +
GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB 99–112 67–73 33–38 1440p on Ultra +
RX 5700 8 GB 99–109 63–72 32–36 1440p on Ultra +
RX Vega 64 8 GB 97–105 62–69 30–36 1440p on Ultra +
RX 5600 XT 6 GB 95–105 61–70 32–37 1440p on Ultra +
GTX 1070 8 GB 86–98 58–64 29–33 1440p on Ultra +
RX Vega 56 8 GB 85–92 55–61 26–32 1080p on Ultra +
RX 590 8 GB 64–72 42–47 19–24 1080p on Ultra +
GTX 1060 6 GB 63–71 43–47 21–24 1080p on Ultra +
RX 580 8 GB 58–65 38–43 17–22 1080p on Ultra +
RX 5500 XT 8 GB 56–61 36–41 18–21 1080p one step down
RX 570 8 GB 50–57 33–37 15–19 1080p one step down
RX 470 8 GB 46–51 30–34 13–17 1080p one step down

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Ultra + quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 14 cards tested, 11 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 7 hold 60 at 1440p and only 0 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Scars Above?

From Ultra +: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Scars Above, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Ultra +, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Scars Above back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i7 4770K 3.5 GHz 173–191 Any
Intel Core i5 4670K 3.4 GHz 158–175 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7 GHz 156–168 Any
Intel Core i7-5960X 3.0 GHz 155–165 Any
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X 3.6 GHz 152–164 Any
Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4 GHz 147–162 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHz 142–153 Any
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X 3.6 GHz 139–150 Any
Intel Core i5 2500K 3.3 GHz 133–147 Any
Intel Core i3 4330 3.5 GHz 123–138 Any
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2 GHz 119–129 Any
AMD Ryzen 3 1200 3.1 GHz 109–121 Any
Intel Core i3 2100 3.1 GHz 105–117 Any

← Swipe the table →

Of the 13 processors tested, 13 keep up with a RX 5700 XT 8 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Scars Above: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 5,2 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 8 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 5,2 GB peak, Scars Above fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 8 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Scars Above: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Scars Above

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Stuttering in Scars Above: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Scars Above requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Scars Above?

With a GeForce GTX 670 / GeForce GTX 1050 / AMD Radeon HD 7870 and 8 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Scars Above? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a GeForce GTX 1070 / GeForce RTX 2060 / AMD RX VEGA 56. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Scars Above at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RX 580 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a GTX 1070 8 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Scars Above get with a RX Vega 56 8 GB?

85–92 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 55–61. At 4K, 26–32. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Scars Above. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Scars Above is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Scars Above need?

The game asks for 8 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 5,2 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in Scars Above?

Of the 13 tested, 13 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Scars Above?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Scars Above?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Scars Above cheapest?

We compare 21 deals across 14 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Scars Above deals →