PC · System requirements & FPS

F1 22: PC system requirements & FPS

Does F1 22 run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 28graphics cards measured
  • 18processors
  • 47,66 €cheapest of 30 deals

Will F1 22 run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighMax Ray Tracing
8 GB16 GB32 GB

F1 22 official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSWindows 10 64-bit (Version 1909) | For Ray Tracing or VR: Windows 10 64-bit (Version 2004)
  • ProcessorIntel Core i3-2130 or AMD FX 4300 |For VR: Intel Core i5-9600k or AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti or AMD RX 470 | For Ray Tracing: GeForce RTX 2060 or Radeon RX 6700 XT | For VR: NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti or AMD RX 590
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • NetworkBroadband Internet connection
  • Storage80 GB available space
  • Sound CardDirectX Compatible
  • VR SupportSteamVR. Keyboard and mouse required

Recommended

  • OSWindows 10 64-bit (Version 1909) | For Ray Tracing or VR: Windows 10 64-bit (Version 2004)
  • ProcessorIntel Core i5 9600K or AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti or AMD RX 590 | For Ray Tracing: GeForce RTX 3070 or Radeon RX 6800 | For VR: NVIDIA RTX 2070 or AMD RX 6700 XT
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • NetworkBroadband Internet connection
  • Storage80 GB available space
  • Sound CardDirectX Compatible

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy F1 22 now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 54 deals across 15 verified stores. Check all prices for F1 22 on all platforms →

F1 22
F1 22
€47.99
€43.19 Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! View deal
View all 20 offers →
F1 22
F1 22
€39.99
€35.99 Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! View deal
View all 14 offers →
F1 22
F1 22
€7.99
€6.71 Account
Gocdkeys-16%Copied! View deal
View all 2 offers →

F1 22 FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Max Ray Tracing quality, no upscaling. Ray tracing was on: it is the only preset benchmarked for this game, so with it off expect clearly higher frame rates. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 4090 24 GB 226–248 RTX 4080 16 GB 182–208 RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 144–175 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 145–168 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 128–156 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 129–149 RTX 3080 12 GB 125–145 RTX 3080 10 GB 120–139 RX 6950 XT 16 GB 108–132 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 100–122 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 96–117 RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 95–110
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 4090 24 GB 226–248 156–182 85–99 4K on Max Ray Tracing
RTX 4080 16 GB 182–208 123–141 63–73 4K on Max Ray Tracing
RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 144–175 102–124 55–66 4K on Max Ray Tracing 2.064 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 145–168 97–112 49–57 1440p on Max Ray Tracing
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 128–156 84–109 43–58 1440p on Max Ray Tracing 868 €approx.
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 129–149 87–101 45–53 1440p on Max Ray Tracing 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 125–145 84–98 43–51 1440p on Max Ray Tracing
RTX 3080 10 GB 120–139 80–93 40–47 1440p on Max Ray Tracing 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 108–132 72–88 34–44 1440p on Max Ray Tracing
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 100–122 66–81 31–40 1440p on Max Ray Tracing 887–1.778 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 96–117 63–78 29–38 1440p on Max Ray Tracing 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 95–110 61–71 29–36 1440p on Max Ray Tracing
RTX 3070 8 GB 91–106 58–67 27–33 1440p on Max Ray Tracing 556–1.234 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 86–105 56–69 25–33 1440p on Max Ray Tracing
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 84–102 53–64 27–33 1080p on Max Ray Tracing
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 82–95 51–59 23–29 1080p on Max Ray Tracing 427–957 €approx.
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 60–77 38–48 17–23 1080p on Max Ray Tracing
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 64–76 43–52 21–25 1080p on Max Ray Tracing 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 62–73 41–49 20–24 1080p on Max Ray Tracing
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 55–71 35–44 16–21 1080p on Max Ray Tracing 958 €approx.
RTX 3060 12 GB 58–70 38–45 18–22 1080p on Max Ray Tracing 433–732 €approx.
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 59–69 38–46 18–22 1080p on Max Ray Tracing
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 47–62 28–38 13–18 1080p one step down
RTX 2070 8 GB 52–61 33–40 16–19 1080p one step down
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 45–59 27–36 12–17 1080p one step down 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 50–59 32–39 15–18 1080p one step down 379 €approx.
RX 6600 8 GB 40–53 23–31 10–14 1080p one step down 447 €approx.
RTX 3050 8 GB 41–49 26–31 12–15 1080p one step down

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Max Ray Tracing quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 28 cards tested, 22 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 14 hold 60 at 1440p and only 3 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in F1 22?

From Max Ray Tracing: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on F1 22, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Max Ray Tracing, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold F1 22 back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 173–228 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 159–211 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 147–190 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 146–188 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 135–177 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 134–169 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 131–165 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 129–168 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 125–162 up to a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 118–155 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 115–150 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 110–143 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X 3.9 GHz 109–131 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 107–128 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 106–130 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 88–113 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 85–111 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 79–103 up to a RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 18 processors tested, 0 keep up with a RTX 4090 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

F1 22: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 9,6 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 9,6 GB peak, F1 22 fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in F1 22: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in F1 22

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for F1 22

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move F1 22 has no place on this list.

RTX 3060 Ti 82–95 FPS

1080p Max Ray Tracing, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 58–70 FPS

1080p Max Ray Tracing, measured.

433–732 € approx.
RTX 3070 91–106 FPS

1080p Max Ray Tracing, measured.

556–1.234 € approx.

Stuttering in F1 22: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

F1 22 requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for F1 22?

With a NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti or AMD RX 470 | For Ray Tracing: GeForce RTX 2060 or Radeon RX 6700 XT | For VR: NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti or AMD RX 590 and 8 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for F1 22? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti or AMD RX 590 | For Ray Tracing: GeForce RTX 3070 or Radeon RX 6800 | For VR: NVIDIA RTX 2070 or AMD RX 6700 XT. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play F1 22 at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RX 6800 16 GB. And at 4K, a RX 7900 XTX 24 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does F1 22 get with a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB?

84–102 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 53–64. At 4K, 27–33. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on F1 22. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and F1 22 is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does F1 22 need?

The game asks for 8 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 9,6 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in F1 22?

Of the 18 tested, 0 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in F1 22?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in F1 22?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is F1 22 cheapest?

We compare 30 deals across 9 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all F1 22 deals →