PC · System requirements & FPS

Devil May Cry 5: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Devil May Cry 5 run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 31graphics cards measured
  • 27processors
  • 3,87 €cheapest of 44 deals

Will Devil May Cry 5 run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighVery high
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Devil May Cry 5 official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSWINDOWS® 10 (64-BIT Required)
  • ProcessorIntel® Core™ i5-4460, AMD FX™-6300, or better
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 760 or AMD Radeon™ R7 260x with 2GB Video RAM, or better
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage35 GB available space
  • Additional Notes*Xinput support Controllers recommended *Internet connection required for game activation. (Network connectivity uses Steam® developed by Valve® Corporation.)

Recommended

  • OSWINDOWS® 10 (64-BIT Required)
  • ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-3770, AMD FX™-9590, or better
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1060 with 6GB VRAM, AMD Radeon™ RX 480 with 8GB VRAM, or better
  • DirectXVersion 11
  • Storage35 GB available space
  • Additional Notes*Xinput support Controllers recommended *Internet connection required for game activation. (Network connectivity uses Steam® developed by Valve® Corporation.)

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Devil May Cry 5 now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 62 deals across 19 verified stores. Check all prices for Devil May Cry 5 on all platforms →

Devil May Cry 5
Devil May Cry 5
€4.31
€3.88 -48% Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! Save €4 vs Steam View deal
View all 27 offers →

Devil May Cry 5 FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Very high quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 166–225 RTX 2080 8 GB 135–169 GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB 133–161 VII 16 GB 119–152 RX Vega 64 LC 8 GB 107–135 RTX 2070 8 GB 106–133 RX Vega 64 8 GB 99–125 GTX 1080 8 GB 102–124 GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB 96–117 RTX 2060 6 GB 93–116 RX Vega 56 8 GB 87–110 GTX 1070 8 GB 84–102
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 166–225 119–153 61–84 4K on Very high
RTX 2080 8 GB 135–169 94–117 50–65 1440p on Very high
GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB 133–161 90–112 46–60 1440p on Very high
VII 16 GB 119–152 87–114 50–65 1440p on Very high
RX Vega 64 LC 8 GB 107–135 77–97 41–55 1440p on Very high
RTX 2070 8 GB 106–133 74–92 39–51 1440p on Very high
RX Vega 64 8 GB 99–125 71–90 38–51 1440p on Very high
GTX 1080 8 GB 102–124 69–86 35–46 1440p on Very high
GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB 96–117 65–81 33–43 1440p on Very high
RTX 2060 6 GB 93–116 65–82 33–44 1440p on Very high 392–615 €approx.
RX Vega 56 8 GB 87–110 62–79 33–45 1440p on Very high
GTX 1070 8 GB 84–102 57–71 29–38 1440p on Very high
GTX 980 Ti 6 GB 74–97 52–67 27–36 1080p on Very high
R9 Fury X 4 GB 70–94 48–65 24–34 1080p on Very high
RX 590 8 GB 70–93 48–64 26–33 1080p on Very high
R9 Nano 4 GB 63–84 43–58 21–31 1080p on Very high
RX 580 8 GB 63–83 43–57 23–30 1080p on Very high
RX 480 8 GB 58–77 40–53 22–27 1080p on Very high
GTX 980 4 GB 57–75 40–52 20–27 1080p on Very high
RX 570 8 GB 56–74 38–51 21–26 1080p on Very high
GTX 1060 6 GB 61–74 41–52 21–28 1080p on Very high
R9 290X 4 GB 53–71 36–49 18–26 1080p on Very high
RX 470 8 GB 53–70 36–48 20–25 1080p on Very high
R9 290 4 GB 48–65 33–45 16–24 1080p one step down
GTX 970 4 GB 48–63 34–44 17–23 1080p one step down
R9 380X 4 GB 40–53 27–37 13–19 1080p one step down
GTX 960 4 GB 34–45 24–31 12–16 1080p one step down
GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB 34–41 23–28 12–15 1080p one step down 193 €approx.
R7 370 4 GB 29–39 20–27 10–14 1080p one step down
RX 460 4 GB 27–36 19–25 10–13 1080p one step down
GTX 750 Ti 4 GB 20–26 14–18 7–9 below 60

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Very high quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 31 cards tested, 23 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 12 hold 60 at 1440p and only 1 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Devil May Cry 5?

From Very high: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Devil May Cry 5, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Very high, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Devil May Cry 5 back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 9900K 3.6 GHz 166–212 Any
Intel Core i7 9700K 3.6 GHz 166–205 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7 GHz 166–201 Any
Intel Core i7 7700K 4.2 GHz 166–200 Any
Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7 GHz 166–192 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i5 8600K 3.6 GHz 164–181 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X 3.6 GHz 154–197 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHz 151–183 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i7 4770K 3.5 GHz 143–164 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X 3.6 GHz 141–181 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 2400G 3.6 GHz 136–186 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i7-5960X 3.0 GHz 135–150 up to a GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2 GHz 122–167 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4 GHz 121–139 up to a VII 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 2200G 3.5 GHz 117–162 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 1300X 3.4 GHz 114–157 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i5 7600K 3.8 GHz 113–154 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB
Intel Core i5 4670K 3.4 GHz 104–151 up to a GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 1200 3.1 GHz 104–144 up to a VII 16 GB
Intel Core i3 8100 3.6 GHz 100–136 up to a VII 16 GB
Intel Core i3 7100 3.9 GHz 89–121 up to a RX Vega 64 LC 8 GB
Intel Core i5 2500K 3.3 GHz 87–127 up to a RX Vega 64 LC 8 GB
Intel Core i3 4330 3.5 GHz 85–116 up to a GTX 1080 8 GB
Intel Core i3 2100 3.1 GHz 72–99 up to a RX Vega 56 8 GB
AMD FX-8350 4.0 GHz 55–65 up to a RX 570 8 GB
AMD FX-6300 3.5 GHz 48–58 up to a R9 290 4 GB
AMD FX-4300 3.8 GHz 43–52 up to a R9 380X 4 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 27 processors tested, 5 keep up with a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Devil May Cry 5: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 5,6 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 8 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 5,6 GB peak, Devil May Cry 5 fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 8 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Devil May Cry 5: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Devil May Cry 5

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Devil May Cry 5

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Devil May Cry 5 has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 93–116 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

392–615 € approx.

Stuttering in Devil May Cry 5: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Devil May Cry 5 requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Devil May Cry 5?

With a NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 760 or AMD Radeon™ R7 260x with 2GB Video RAM, or better and 8 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Devil May Cry 5? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1060 with 6GB VRAM, AMD Radeon™ RX 480 with 8GB VRAM, or better. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Devil May Cry 5 at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RX 470 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a GTX 1070 8 GB. And at 4K, a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Devil May Cry 5 get with a R9 Nano 4 GB?

63–84 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 43–58. At 4K, 21–31. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Devil May Cry 5. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Devil May Cry 5 is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Devil May Cry 5 need?

The game asks for 8 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 5,6 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in Devil May Cry 5?

Of the 27 tested, 5 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Devil May Cry 5?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Devil May Cry 5?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Devil May Cry 5 cheapest?

We compare 44 deals across 17 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Devil May Cry 5 deals →