PC · System requirements & FPS

Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 31graphics cards measured
  • 25processors
  • 14,00 €cheapest of 37 deals

Will Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighUltra
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OS64-bit Windows 10
  • ProcessorCore i7-6700 or Ryzen 5 1600
  • Memory12 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGeForce GTX 1060 6GB or Radeon RX 580 8GB or Arc A380
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage35 GB available space
  • Additional NotesAttention: see upcoming change to the requirements. Storage: 35 GB SSD. In this game you will encounter a variety of visual effects that may provide seizures or loss of consciousness in a minority of people. If you or someone you know experiences any of the above symptoms while playing, stop and seek medical attention immediately.

Recommended

  • OS64-bit Windows 10
  • ProcessorCore i7-12700 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsGeForce RTX 2060 SUPER or Radeon RX 5700 XT or Arc A770
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • Storage35 GB available space
  • Additional NotesStorage: 35 GB SSD

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 74 deals across 20 verified stores. Check all prices for Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty on all platforms →

Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty
Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty
€17.56
€14.75 -51% Key
Gocdkeys-16%Copied! Save €15 vs Microsoft View dealDifmark Digital Keys
See offers at 10 more storesSee 10 stores
Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty
Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty
€18.87
€16.98 -43% Key
Gocdkeys10-10%Copied! Save €13 vs PS Store View dealEneba
See offers at 4 more storesSee 4 stores

Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at DX12 Ultra quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 4090 24 GB 138–177 RTX 4080 16 GB 138–155 AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 135–149 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 120–133 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 115–126 RX 6950 XT 16 GB 107–123 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 99–114 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 101–110 RX 7800 XT 16 GB 96–110 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 95–109 RTX 3080 12 GB 98–107 RTX 4070 12 GB 97–106
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 4090 24 GB 138–177 120–136 64–72 4K on DX12 Ultra
RTX 4080 16 GB 138–155 99–106 50–54 1440p on DX12 Ultra
AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 135–149 107–114 56–61 1440p on DX12 Ultra
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 120–133 95–101 47–51 1440p on DX12 Ultra 868 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 115–126 77–84 39–43 1440p on DX12 Ultra
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 107–123 73–84 38–40 1440p on DX12 Ultra
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 99–114 67–77 34–36 1440p on DX12 Ultra 887–1.778 €approx.
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 101–110 68–74 34–39 1440p on DX12 Ultra 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RX 7800 XT 16 GB 96–110 64–74 33–35 1440p on DX12 Ultra
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 95–109 64–74 32–34 1440p on DX12 Ultra 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 98–107 66–72 33–37 1440p on DX12 Ultra 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RTX 4070 12 GB 97–106 64–70 30–33 1440p on DX12 Ultra
RTX 3080 10 GB 94–102 63–68 30–35 1440p on DX12 Ultra 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 6800 16 GB 85–98 57–65 28–30 1440p on DX12 Ultra
RX 7700 XT 12 GB 83–96 55–62 29–33 1080p on DX12 Ultra 897 €approx.
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 77–83 50–55 26–28 1080p on DX12 Ultra
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 74–81 50–56 24–26 1080p on DX12 Ultra 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 3070 8 GB 70–77 47–53 22–24 1080p on DX12 Ultra 556–1.234 €approx.
RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB 69–76 46–50 22–24 1080p on DX12 Ultra
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 64–69 43–47 20–22 1080p on DX12 Ultra
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 61–67 41–46 19–21 1080p on DX12 Ultra 427–957 €approx.
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 59–64 39–43 18–20 1080p on DX12 Ultra 958 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 58–63 40–44 21–22 1080p on DX12 Ultra 1.096 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 56–61 38–42 20–21 1080p one step down
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 53–58 36–39 18–19 1080p one step down
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 50–55 34–36 15–16 1080p one step down
RTX 3060 12 GB 51–54 31–36 15–17 1080p one step down 433–732 €approx.
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 48–52 32–34 14–15 1080p one step down 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2070 8 GB 47–51 31–34 16–17 1080p one step down
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 45–49 30–33 15–16 1080p one step down 379 €approx.
RX 6600 8 GB 43–46 27–29 12–13 1080p one step down 447 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at DX12 Ultra quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 31 cards tested, 23 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 14 hold 60 at 1440p and only 1 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty?

From DX12 Ultra: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from DX12 Ultra, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 138–173 Any
Intel Core i7 13700K 3.4 GHz 131–164 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 109–133 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 108–139 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 107–130 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 101–127 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 100–125 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i5 13400 3.3 GHz 97–122 up to a RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 96–116 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 93–113 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 93–110 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4 GHz 91–108 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i5 12400 2.4 GHz 88–110 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 85–103 up to a RX 7800 XT 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 85–103 up to a RX 7800 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 77–94 up to a RX 6800 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 76–87 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 74–86 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 68–83 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB
Intel Core i3 13100 3.4 GHz 67–78 up to a RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 66–77 up to a RTX 3070 8 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 3.3 GHz 65–75 up to a RTX 3070 8 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 59–68 up to a RX 6750 XT 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 55–63 up to a RX 6700 XT 12 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 50–59 up to a RTX 2080 8 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 25 processors tested, 2 keep up with a RTX 4090 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 8,6 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 8,6 GB peak, Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty has no place on this list.

RTX 3060 Ti 61–67 FPS

1080p DX12 Ultra, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3070 70–77 FPS

1080p DX12 Ultra, measured.

556–1.234 € approx.
RX 7900 XT 120–133 FPS

1080p DX12 Ultra, measured.

868 € approx.

Stuttering in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty?

With a GeForce GTX 1060 6GB or Radeon RX 580 8GB or Arc A380 and 12 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER or Radeon RX 5700 XT or Arc A770. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RX 6800 16 GB. And at 4K, a RTX 4090 24 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty get with a RTX 4070 12 GB?

97–106 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 64–70. At 4K, 30–33. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty need?

The game asks for 12 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 8,6 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Do I need an SSD for Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty?

Yes — the studio lists it as required, not as a recommendation. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by lowering graphics settings: the bottleneck is the drive, and no preset touches it.

Will the processor hold me back in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty?

Of the 25 tested, 2 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty cheapest?

We compare 37 deals across 15 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Cyberpunk 2077 Phantom Liberty deals →