News

Valor Mortis is out on Game Pass: play it there or buy it for Steam?

GOCDKEYS Team Updated 6 min read Prices checked 31 min ago
Valor Mortis is out on Game Pass: play it there or buy it for Steam?

Key facts

Cheapest right now
€26.32 Standard · Steam Account · Global · Difmark
Live offers
5 offers · 4 stores
Our pick
Standard · Steam Key · Global · Instant Gaming — €29.99
See all offers for Valor Mortis

Want to see more from Gocdkeys on Google?

You need to be signed in to your Google account.

Add as a preferred source

Valor Mortis came out on 13 October on PC (Steam), PS5 and Xbox Series X|S, and it went straight into Xbox Game Pass Ultimate and PC Game Pass on day one. PlayStation players don't get that option: no PS5 subscription includes it. On PC the cheapest Steam Key is already €29.99 (no fees) at Instant Gaming, so if you don't pay for Game Pass the real question is how much less than Steam you can pay.

A first-person soulslike from the Ghostrunner team

It's made by One More Level, the studio behind Ghostrunner, and published by Lyrical Games. You play William, a soldier brought back from the dead in an alternate 19th-century Europe under Napoleon, with a plague spreading and some cosmic horror on top. Combat is melee and seen from the first person, with the punishing rhythm you'd expect from a soulslike. The campaign runs to roughly 20 hours.

The publisher priced it lower than usual because this autumn is so crowded: €39.99 ($39.99) for the standard edition. The Deluxe is $59.99 and adds a large story expansion planned for next year plus cosmetic packs, none of which have a name or a date yet.

Early Steam reviews are good, but there aren't many yet

After its first day it had 224 Steam reviews, 181 of them positive. That's 81% and a "Very Positive" label. It's a small sample from people who bought it at launch, so give it a week before treating that number as settled.

Text is available in English, Spain Spanish, French, Italian, German, Brazilian Portuguese and more. Voice acting is English only.

Already paying for Game Pass? Play it there

If you have Game Pass Ultimate or PC Game Pass, it costs you nothing extra while it stays in the catalogue. Nobody has said how long that will be, and when a game leaves, you lose access unless you buy it. For a 20-hour campaign that's usually plenty of time.

If you don't subscribe, compare what one month of Game Pass costs you with the price of the key below. The key is yours for good; the subscription only lasts while you keep paying and the game stays in. One more thing we can't confirm: whether a save started on PC Game Pass carries over to a Steam copy. Check that before you switch halfway through.

Where to buy Valor Mortis for Steam

Only three stores sell the PC version so far, which is normal for a game released yesterday. Steam is at €38.23 (no fees) this morning. Instant Gaming sells the Steam Key for €29.99 (no fees), about 22% less, or €8.24 saved.

Promoted store
Coupon
Gocdkeys -16% copy Copied!
€29.99 €26.32
Store Difmark
Global Icon
Region Global
Steam Account
Product type Steam Account
Standard
Edition Standard
Description Icon
Fees +€1.13

Difmark shows €25.19 with coupon Gocdkeys (€26.32 with fees), but that one is a Steam Account: a separate account that already owns the game. It won't be added to your own Steam library, so you'd have to log into it to play. We'd go for the key.

OptionPrice this morningWhat you get
Game Pass Ultimate / PC Game PassIncluded in your subscriptionAccess while it stays in the catalogue
Steam€38.23 (no fees)The game on your Steam account
Steam Key, Instant Gaming€29.99 (no fees)The game on your Steam account
Steam Account, Difmark€25.19 with Gocdkeys (€26.32 with fees)A separate account with the game

PS5 and Xbox prices

On Xbox the cheapest offer is a Key4Games account at €36.12 with coupon GOCDKEYS15 (€38.01 with fees), and nobody has Xbox keys in stock right now. On PS5 it's €39.99 (no fees) at Fnac Spain and €40.99 (no fees) at Media Markt Spain. Of the three platforms, the PC key is the cheapest way in.

With so few stores selling it yet, more sellers and lower prices could turn up over the coming weeks. If you can wait, set a price alert for Valor Mortis and we'll email you when it hits your price.

All PC offers, fees included, are on the page to buy Valor Mortis key.

Prices checked on the morning of 14 October.

GOCDKEYS
GOCDKEYS Team

Buying guides and price comparisons written alongside live prices from the stores verified by GOCDKEYS.

Related articles

Gocdkeys · 44 verified stores · live prices