PC · System requirements & FPS

Assetto Corsa Rally: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Assetto Corsa Rally run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 31graphics cards measured
  • 29processors
  • 7,49 €cheapest of 42 deals

Will Assetto Corsa Rally run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighMax
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Assetto Corsa Rally official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OSAny supported Win 10 64-bit or Win 11 64-bit version.
  • ProcessorIntel Core i7-10700K or Ryzen 5 3600X
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, 8 GB or AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, 8 GB
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • NetworkBroadband Internet connection
  • Storage50 GB available space
  • Sound CardIntegrated
  • VR SupportNot supported for Early Access launch
  • Additional NotesSSD Required. Min system requirements based on 1080p with medium quality settings.

Recommended

  • OSAny supported Win 10 64-bit or Win 11 64-bit version.
  • ProcessorIntel Core i5-12600k or Ryzen 5 5600
  • Memory16 GB RAM
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, 8GB or AMD Radeon RX 6800, 16GB
  • DirectXVersion 12
  • NetworkBroadband Internet connection
  • Storage50 GB available space
  • Sound CardIntegrated
  • VR SupportNot supported for Early Access launch
  • Additional NotesSSD Required. Rec system requirements based on 1080p with high quality settings.

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Assetto Corsa Rally now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 42 deals across 20 verified stores. Check all prices for Assetto Corsa Rally on all platforms →

Assetto Corsa Rally
Assetto Corsa Rally
€17.07
€14.17 -53% Key
GCDKGamivo-17%Copied! Save €16 vs Steam View deal
View all 30 offers →

Assetto Corsa Rally FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Max quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS RTX 5090 32 GB 165–186 RTX 5080 16 GB 124–143 RTX 4090 24 GB 120–141 RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB 118–139 RTX 4080 16 GB 117–138 RX 9070 XT 16 GB 112–127 RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB 109–125 RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB 103–121 RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 106–120 RX 9070 16 GB 97–110 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 93–105 RTX 5070 12 GB 90–104
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
RTX 5090 32 GB 165–186 136–155 87–101 4K on Max 5.200–8.548 €approx.
RTX 5080 16 GB 124–143 93–108 59–67 4K on Max 1.530–4.549 €approx.
RTX 4090 24 GB 120–141 94–112 60–71 4K on Max
RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB 118–139 89–104 53–62 1440p on Max
RTX 4080 16 GB 117–138 88–102 52–61 1440p on Max 1.984 €approx.
RX 9070 XT 16 GB 112–127 84–94 49–55 1440p on Max 839–1.969 €approx.
RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB 109–125 82–95 51–58 1440p on Max 1.106–1.978 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB 103–121 77–90 45–53 1440p on Max
RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 106–120 83–93 54–59 1440p on Max 2.064 €approx.
RX 9070 16 GB 97–110 73–82 42–47 1440p on Max 729–1.222 €approx.
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 93–105 72–81 44–48 1440p on Max 868 €approx.
RTX 5070 12 GB 90–104 66–77 40–45 1440p on Max 820–1.466 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 90–104 67–79 36–44 1440p on Max
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 86–100 61–74 35–43 1440p on Max 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 4070 SUPER 12 GB 84–97 62–73 33–40 1440p on Max
RTX 3080 12 GB 83–97 59–72 34–41 1440p on Max 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RX 7900 GRE 16 GB 82–92 62–70 37–41 1440p on Max
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 77–90 61–70 37–42 1440p on Max
RTX 4070 12 GB 77–88 56–66 27–34 1440p on Max
RX 7800 XT 16 GB 74–84 57–64 34–37 1440p on Max
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 71–83 56–64 33–38 1440p on Max 887–1.778 €approx.
RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB 70–80 50–58 29–33 1080p on Max 473–1.140 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 68–80 54–61 31–36 1080p on Max 895–1.118 €approx.
RX 9060 XT 16 GB 65–74 47–52 26–29 1080p on Max 418–1.699 €approx.
RX 7700 XT 12 GB 65–74 49–55 28–31 1080p on Max 897 €approx.
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB 62–73 45–52 24–28 1080p on Max
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 60–72 43–53 24–28 1080p on Max
RX 6800 16 GB 61–71 48–54 27–31 1080p on Max
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 53–63 39–47 24–26 1080p one step down
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 49–58 36–43 22–24 1080p one step down 958 €approx.
RTX 3060 12 GB 46–53 31–38 16–19 1080p one step down 433–732 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Max quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 31 cards tested, 28 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 21 hold 60 at 1440p and only 3 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Assetto Corsa Rally?

From Max: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Assetto Corsa Rally, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Max, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Assetto Corsa Rally back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 14900K 3.2 GHz 165–186 Any
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 165–186 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D 4.7 GHz 165–186 Any
Intel Core i9 14700K 3.5 GHz 165–186 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X 4.3 GHz 165–186 Any
Intel Core i7 13700K 3.4 GHz 165–186 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 165–186 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 4.2 GHz 165–186 Any
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 162–186 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 162–186 Any
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 154–185 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 149–174 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 147–180 Any
Intel Core i5 13400 3.3 GHz 147–178 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4 GHz 146–171 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 141–173 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 134–164 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i5 12400 2.4 GHz 134–161 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 131–161 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 127–165 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 127–154 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i3 13100 3.4 GHz 124–142 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 3.3 GHz 119–137 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 112–146 up to a RTX 5080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 106–131 up to a RTX 4090 24 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 104–129 up to a RTX 4080 SUPER 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 102–125 up to a RX 9070 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 89–110 up to a RX 9070 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 80–98 up to a RTX 5070 12 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 29 processors tested, 13 keep up with a RTX 5090 32 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Assetto Corsa Rally: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 7,9 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 7,9 GB peak, Assetto Corsa Rally fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Assetto Corsa Rally: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Assetto Corsa Rally

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Assetto Corsa Rally

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Assetto Corsa Rally has no place on this list.

RX 9060 XT 65–74 FPS

1080p Max, measured.

418–1.699 € approx.
RTX 5060 Ti 70–80 FPS

1080p Max, measured.

473–1.140 € approx.
RX 9070 97–110 FPS

1080p Max, measured.

729–1.222 € approx.

Stuttering in Assetto Corsa Rally: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Assetto Corsa Rally requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Assetto Corsa Rally?

With a NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, 8 GB or AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, 8 GB and 16 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Assetto Corsa Rally? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, 8GB or AMD Radeon RX 6800, 16GB. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Assetto Corsa Rally at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RX 6800 16 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB. And at 4K, a RTX 4090 24 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Assetto Corsa Rally get with a RTX 4070 12 GB?

77–88 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 56–66. At 4K, 27–34. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Assetto Corsa Rally. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Assetto Corsa Rally is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Assetto Corsa Rally need?

The game asks for 16 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 7,9 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Do I need an SSD for Assetto Corsa Rally?

Yes — the studio lists it as required, not as a recommendation. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by lowering graphics settings: the bottleneck is the drive, and no preset touches it.

Will the processor hold me back in Assetto Corsa Rally?

Of the 29 tested, 13 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Assetto Corsa Rally?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Assetto Corsa Rally?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Assetto Corsa Rally cheapest?

We compare 42 deals across 20 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Assetto Corsa Rally deals →