PC · System requirements & FPS

Amnesia The Bunker: PC system requirements & FPS

Does Amnesia The Bunker run on your PC, and at how many FPS? Pick your card: the answer is measured, not estimated.

  • 28graphics cards measured
  • 25processors
  • 1,88 €cheapest of 15 deals

Will Amnesia The Bunker run on your PC?

Pick your graphics card and you get the verdict and the FPS measured on this game. We remember your card for the next game you check.

1080p1440p4K
LowMediumHighVery high
8 GB16 GB32 GB

Amnesia The Bunker official PC requirements

What the studio publishes. The tags update with the card you picked above.

Minimum

  • OS *Windows 7 / 8 / 10, 64-bits
  • ProcessorCore i3 / AMD FX 2.4Ghz
  • Memory4 GB RAM
  • GraphicsOpenGL 4.0, Nvidia GTX 460 / AMD Radeon HD 5750 / Intel HD 630
  • Storage35 GB available space

Recommended

  • OS *Windows 7 / 8 / 10, 64-bits
  • ProcessorCore i5 / Ryzen 5
  • Memory8 GB RAM
  • GraphicsOpenGL 4.3, Nvidia GTX 970 / AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT / Intel Xe-HPG
  • Storage35 GB available space

A pair like "RX 6700 XT / RTX 2080" means either of the two: the bar is set by the lower one.

Want to buy Amnesia The Bunker now?

If your setup runs it, this is the price: the best of 31 deals across 15 verified stores. Check all prices for Amnesia The Bunker on all platforms →

Amnesia The Bunker
Amnesia The Bunker
€1.88
€1.45 -70% Key
GCDKGamivo-23%Copied! Save €3 vs Steam View deal
View all 12 offers →
Amnesia The Bunker
Amnesia The Bunker
€12.75 -49% Key
Save €12 vs Microsoft View deal
View all 8 offers →

Amnesia The Bunker FPS by graphics card

Real benchmarks at Very high quality, no upscaling. Your card is highlighted in the table.

60 FPS AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 401–491 RTX 4090 24 GB 397–480 RX 7900 XT 20 GB 346–437 RTX 4080 16 GB 331–383 RX 6950 XT 16 GB 279–348 RX 6900 XT 16 GB 258–322 RX 6800 XT 16 GB 248–309 RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 264–308 RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 252–293 RTX 3080 12 GB 244–284 RX 6800 16 GB 222–277 RTX 3080 10 GB 234–272
Graphics card1080p1440p 4KBest at 60 FPSPrice from
AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 401–491 341–404 190–226 4K on Very high
RTX 4090 24 GB 397–480 350–417 212–242 4K on Very high
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 346–437 303–360 162–192 4K on Very high 868 €approx.
RTX 4080 16 GB 331–383 278–327 153–177 4K on Very high
RX 6950 XT 16 GB 279–348 237–291 140–167 4K on Very high
RX 6900 XT 16 GB 258–322 217–267 126–150 4K on Very high 887–1.778 €approx.
RX 6800 XT 16 GB 248–309 208–256 118–141 4K on Very high 895–1.118 €approx.
RTX 4070 Ti 12 GB 264–308 210–241 109–127 4K on Very high
RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB 252–293 204–243 131–150 4K on Very high 1.619–2.746 €approx.
RTX 3080 12 GB 244–284 198–236 126–144 4K on Very high
RX 6800 16 GB 222–277 184–227 103–123 4K on Very high
RTX 3080 10 GB 234–272 188–224 117–134 4K on Very high 1.243–1.579 €approx.
RTX 4070 12 GB 222–260 174–200 83–98 4K on Very high
RX 6750 XT 12 GB 194–235 155–185 87–101 4K on Very high
RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB 200–231 155–178 97–111 4K on Very high
RX 6700 XT 12 GB 180–218 142–170 80–93 4K on Very high 958 €approx.
RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB 180–214 146–168 94–109 4K on Very high 889–1.336 €approx.
RTX 3070 8 GB 171–204 138–159 88–102 4K on Very high 556–1.234 €approx.
RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB 155–181 126–149 78–89 4K on Very high 1.096 €approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB 149–177 120–138 76–88 4K on Very high 427–957 €approx.
RTX 2080 8 GB 150–175 119–141 74–84 4K on Very high
RX 6650 XT 8 GB 146–174 101–118 56–63 1440p on Very high
RX 6600 XT 8 GB 139–166 96–112 53–60 1440p on Very high 625–785 €approx.
RTX 2070 SUPER 8 GB 141–165 112–132 68–78 4K on Very high
RX 6600 8 GB 124–148 82–95 45–50 1440p on Very high 447 €approx.
RTX 2070 8 GB 125–146 97–115 60–68 4K on Very high
RTX 3060 12 GB 121–145 97–112 62–70 4K on Very high 433–732 €approx.
RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB 120–140 95–113 57–65 4K on Very high 379 €approx.

← Swipe the table for the other columns →

Green 60+ · Amber 30–60 · Red below 30. All at Very high quality and with no upscaling.

Of the 28 cards tested, 28 clear 60 FPS at 1080p, 28 hold 60 at 1440p and only 25 keep them at 4K. What really decides whether you need a new card is the resolution you play at, not the game.

What do you gain by lowering quality in Amnesia The Bunker?

From Very high: to High +42% · to Medium +70% · to Low +117%

⚠️ Approximate: nobody has measured the preset ladder on Amnesia The Bunker, so these are the median gains across the 20 games where it has been measured. The FPS in the tables above are measured on this game; only this step-down is borrowed.

One step yes, two no: coming down from Very high, not every card gains the same, and that spread is what widens the range in the calculator above. If your card sits ten or fifteen FPS short of 60, the first step gets you there; if you are thirty short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable.

Does your processor hold Amnesia The Bunker back?

What "holding you back" means

In a game the graphics card draws the frames and the processor prepares them. If the processor cannot prepare as many as the card could draw, your FPS stop at whatever the processor delivers no matter how good the card is: that is a bottleneck.

This table measures it by isolating the variable: every processor with the same card, an RTX 5090, so the limit you see is its own and not the card's. That figure is its ceiling: however good the card you pair it with, it goes no higher.

The second column turns that ceiling into the only thing you have to decide: how far up the range it is worth going. It is the fastest card — of those measured on this same game — that your processor still feeds. Go above it and the FPS stop rising: the processor sets them.

In practice: if the card you are thinking of buying sits below the one in your row, the money is well spent on the card. If it sits above, start with the processor.

⚠️ This holds at 1080p, which is how they were measured. At 1440p and 4K the card works harder, FPS drop and the processor stops calling the shots: the higher the resolution, the less this table matters.

ProcessorCeiling at 1080pHow far up the range it pays off
Intel Core i9 13900K 4.3 GHz 456–547 Any
Intel Core i7 13700K 3.4 GHz 433–520 Any
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 4.5 GHz 413–501 Any
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 410–494 Any
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 4.5 GHz 405–491 Any
Intel Core i9 12900K 3.2 GHz 395–471 Any
Intel Core i5 12600K 3.7 GHz 379–452 Any
Intel Core i5 13400 3.3 GHz 364–434 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i3 13100 3.4 GHz 345–415 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 3.3 GHz 332–400 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
Intel Core i5 12400 2.4 GHz 330–393 up to a RX 7900 XT 20 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 3.7 GHz 306–368 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 3.7 GHz 304–363 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4 GHz 300–361 up to a RTX 4080 16 GB
Intel Core i9 11900K 3.5 GHz 299–355 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i5 11600K 3.9 GHz 290–345 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i9 10900K 3.7 GHz 272–323 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz 267–317 up to a RX 6950 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i5 10600K 4.1 GHz 256–304 up to a RX 6900 XT 16 GB
Intel Core i3 10100 3.6 GHz 226–268 up to a RTX 3080 12 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8 GHz 209–254 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 208–255 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 3.8 GHz 208–253 up to a RTX 3080 10 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3300 3.8 GHz 200–250 up to a RX 6800 16 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 3.6 GHz 185–232 up to a RTX 2080 Ti 11 GB

← Swipe the table →

Of the 25 processors tested, 7 keep up with a AORUS RX 7900 XTX 24 GB, which is the fastest card we have tested on this game. The rest are not "bad": it is that past a certain card they stop giving you more. So what matters is not a yes or a no, but where your ceiling sits — and unless you are coming from an eight-year-old quad core, on this game that ceiling is well above the card most people have installed.

Amnesia The Bunker: VRAM and CPU cores

How much VRAM it asks for

Measured peak of 3,6 GB at 1080p. With 8 GB you have room; with 6 GB you are tight.

How many cores it uses

Measured from 1 to 12 cores. The jump is between 4 and 6; past 8 it barely changes.

With a 3,6 GB peak, Amnesia The Bunker fits comfortably on any 8 GB card and runs tight on 6 GB ones. And it uses up to 12 cores: a modern processor with that many is as well served as a sixteen-core one.

Check another game with the same card

The newest releases with measured FPS. Your card stays selected.

Upscaling in Amnesia The Bunker: DLSS, FSR and XeSS

They render the game at a lower resolution and rebuild the image. It is the single biggest gain there is, and the only one that does not force you to lower graphics quality.

DLSSNVIDIA RTX only+25 to +35%

In Quality mode. The best-looking of the three. At 4K the gain is bigger; at 1080p, smaller and with more loss of sharpness.

FSRAny card, NVIDIA and Intel included+20 to +30%

The universal option. A step behind DLSS in image quality, mostly on moving foliage, but it works on cards where DLSS does not exist.

XeSSBest on Intel Arc+20 to +30%

Performs best on Arc, where it uses dedicated units. It works on NVIDIA and AMD, but FSR is usually the better pick there.

The tables above are all without upscaling, so these gains add on top of them.

Upscaling is the only lever that gives you FPS without touching visual quality, and that is why it is the first one to try: before turning shadows down, switch DLSS or FSR to Quality mode. The rule is simple: the higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it. At 4K it can save your session; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses sharpness.

Tips for your card's brand in Amnesia The Bunker

NVIDIA
  • Resizable BAR on in the BIOS. On boards from 2020 onwards it ships disabled more often than it should.
  • Low latency mode to "Ultra" in the NVIDIA panel: it gives no FPS, but it removes the feeling of lag.
  • Don't force antialiasing from the control panel. The in-game one is cheaper, and forcing it costs 10-15% without you noticing.
AMD
  • Smart Access Memory on if your board and processor support it. It is free and worth several FPS.
  • Radeon Anti-Lag yes; Radeon Boost no, if the game has slow motion or wide vistas: it lowers resolution in motion and it shows.
  • Radeon Chill off while you measure: it caps your FPS and looks like a problem with the game.
Intel Arc
  • The driver is the number one factor. Arc has gained performance through drivers like no other card: one six months old can cost you 20%.
  • Resizable BAR is mandatory, not optional: without it an Arc performs far below what it should.
All cards
  • Close the overlays (Steam, Discord, GeForce Experience): they are the most common cause of micro-stutter.
  • On a laptop, plugged in and in performance mode. On battery you can lose half your FPS.
  • Borderless window if fullscreen stutters on Windows 11.

Almost everything above is free and done once: Resizable BAR and Smart Access Memory ship disabled on many boards and are free FPS. If you own an Arc, updating the driver is literally the best investment you can make without spending a cent.

Which card to buy for Amnesia The Bunker

Only cards measured on this game that average 60 FPS at 1080p, cheapest first. A card that cannot move Amnesia The Bunker has no place on this list.

RTX 2060 SUPER 120–140 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

379 € approx.
RTX 3060 Ti 149–177 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

427–957 € approx.
RTX 3060 121–145 FPS

1080p Very high, measured.

433–732 € approx.

Stuttering in Amnesia The Bunker: how to fix it

1 · Shader compilation

Stutter in the first few minutes after updating the game or the drivers is normal. It sorts itself out.

2 · Turn off overlays

Steam, Discord and GeForce Experience overlays cause micro-stutter.

3 · The SSD is not optional

The studio lists it as required. On a mechanical drive, stutter while areas load is not fixed by any setting.

Amnesia The Bunker requirements FAQ

What are the minimum requirements for Amnesia The Bunker?

With a OpenGL 4.0, Nvidia GTX 460 / AMD Radeon HD 5750 / Intel HD 630 and 4 GB of RAM you are in. Minimum specs are exactly that: the setup where the game starts and is playable, usually at 1080p with quality turned down — not the one that gives you a comfortable experience. The full table is above.

And the recommended requirements for Amnesia The Bunker? How do they differ?

The recommended specs ask for a OpenGL 4.3, Nvidia GTX 970 / AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT / Intel Xe-HPG. The minimum guarantees the game works; the recommended one, that it looks and moves the way the studio designed it, around 60 FPS at 1080p on high quality. If you land between the two, the game runs: you will have to turn a setting down.

What card do I need to play Amnesia The Bunker at 60 FPS?

At 1080p on the highest quality, the most modest one that reaches 60 of all we have tested is a RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB. To hold that at 1440p you need to step up to a RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB. And at 4K, a RTX 2060 SUPER 8 GB. Drop one quality step and any of those figures eases off.

How many FPS does Amnesia The Bunker get with a RTX 4070 12 GB?

222–260 FPS at 1080p on the highest quality. At 1440p, 174–200. At 4K, 83–98. That is a real measurement with that same card, not a calculation. For any other, use the calculator at the top.

What if my card is not in the table?

The calculator places it between the two nearest measured cards and gives you the range it falls into on Amnesia The Bunker. You will not see an invented exact number: you will see between which values it sits and whether it is enough. If your card falls outside everything tested, we say so rather than making a figure up.

How many FPS are enough?

It depends on the game, and Amnesia The Bunker is no exception. 30 is the playable floor in a slow-paced game, and you can feel it is tight. 60 is the sensible target: the image responds and does not tire you out. Past 120 it only pays off with a monitor faster than 60 Hz. And steadiness matters more than the average: a constant 50 FPS plays better than swinging between 40 and 90.

How much RAM and video memory does Amnesia The Bunker need?

The game asks for 4 GB of RAM. On video memory, the peak measured at 1080p is 3,6 GB: with an 8 GB card you have room, with a 6 GB one you are tight, especially if you push textures. Being short on RAM does not lower your average FPS so much as it causes stutter while areas load.

Will the processor hold me back in Amnesia The Bunker?

Of the 25 tested, 7 keep up with the fastest card we have measured. In this game the processor is rarely the brake from a recent generation onwards. Pick yours in the calculator and we tell you, with your specific card, whether it caps you and by how much.

How many FPS do I gain by lowering quality in Amnesia The Bunker?

Dropping to High gives +42%, Dropping to Medium gives +70%, Dropping to Low gives +117%. As a rule, the first step is the one that pays off most: it gets you close to 60 with barely any visible change. If you are thirty FPS short, not even lowering everything gets you comfortable — the problem is somewhere else.

Do DLSS and FSR raise FPS in Amnesia The Bunker?

Between 20% and 35% more, depending on mode and resolution, without touching graphics quality: it is the first lever to try, before turning shadows down. The higher the resolution, the more it gives and the less you notice it; at 1080p it gains little and the image loses some sharpness.

Where is Amnesia The Bunker cheapest?

We compare 15 deals across 10 verified stores and take you to the cheapest of the day. See all Amnesia The Bunker deals →