
The Crew Motorfest: which platform plays it best?
What changes between PC, PS5, Xbox: resolution, FPS per mode, what each official store publishes and the FPS we measured on PC.
Quick verdict
The best version of The Crew Motorfest is the PC one, and on console PS5 takes the tiebreaker.
Why PC wins
PC is the only version that holds 2160p and 60 FPS at the same time; on console you pick one or the other. Its settings are almost identical to the console Ultra and the game is capped at 60 FPS, so it does not need a monster GPU: of the 29 cards we measured on the Very high preset, an RTX 3070 already returns 115 FPS.
On console
PS5 and Series X share the same two modes and the same resolutions: 2160p at 30 FPS in quality, a dynamic 1440p at 60 in performance. What separates them is tearing: it shows at 30 FPS on both Xbox consoles and not on PS5. In exchange, Series X takes fewer drops in performance mode, anecdotal as they are.
Series S
Series S has a single mode at 1440p and 30 FPS, with settings halfway between the quality and performance modes of the bigger consoles. There is no 60 FPS option.
⚠ There is no published data on the PS4 version: that column stays empty.
Price on each platform
The best live offer for each version, every price with its format.
- Cards
- PayPal
- Apple Pay
- Google Pay
- Paysafecard
- Crypto
- Klarna
- Revolut
- Skrill
- Bank transfer
Final prices with fees
Create your free account to save the alert, or just leave us your email and we'll notify you when it drops below your price.
Includes coupons and payment fees: the same final price you see on the product page.
Your alerts for this game
The Crew Motorfest on PS5, Xbox Series and PC: graphics comparison
- PS5 and Xbox Series X offer two modes: quality, commonly at 2160p and 30 FPS, and performance, at a dynamic 1440p and 60 FPS.
- Quality mode raises the resolution and improves shadows, vegetation, draw distance, terrain and reflections, among other settings.
- Performance mode drops to a dynamic 1440p with temporal reconstruction to hold 60 FPS.
- Xbox Series S has a single mode, at 1440p and 30 FPS, with settings sitting between the quality and performance modes of PS5 and Series X.
- The PC version has settings almost identical to the console Ultra and is capped at 60 FPS; the test runs it at 2160p on an RTX 4080, an i9 12900K and 32 GB of DDR5.
- Series X and Series S show tearing at 30 FPS, which does not happen on PS5.
- In performance mode Series X takes fewer drops than PS5, though they are anecdotal on both.
Full platform comparison
Resolution, modes and FPS come from the video analyses above. The rest is published by each platform's official store and by the game's technical sheet on PC. Where nobody publishes the figure we put a dash, not a guess.
| Feature | PC | PS5 | Xbox |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graphics modes | Free settings | Two: quality and performance | Two on Series X · one only on Series S |
| Resolution in quality mode | — | Commonly 2160p | Commonly 2160p on Series X · commonly 1440p on Series S |
| Resolution in performance mode | — | Dynamic 1440p with temporal reconstruction | Dynamic 1440p with temporal reconstruction on Series X |
| FPS in quality mode | — | 30 | 30 on Series X and Series S |
| FPS in performance mode | — | 60 | 60 on Series X |
| PC resolution and frame rate | 2160p and 60 FPS with settings maxed; the game is capped at 60 FPS | — | — |
| What quality mode raises | — | Shadows, vegetation, draw distance, terrain and reflections | Shadows, vegetation, draw distance, terrain and reflections |
| Settings level | Almost identical to the console Ultra setting | Ultra in quality mode | A mix of quality and performance settings on Series S |
| Tearing | — | None | Yes, at 30 FPS, on Series X and Series S |
Xbox is the Series X column unless Series S is stated. Resolution, modes, FPS, VRR and download size come from the videos; HDR, ray tracing and PC features from the technical sheet and the official Xbox catalogue.
PC performance
FPS measured at 1080p on Very high quality, across 29 graphics cards. These are measurements on this game, not estimates.
| Graphics card | FPS at 1080p | Relative performance |
|---|---|---|
| GEFORCE RTX 3070 Ti 8 GB | 121–121 | |
| GEFORCE RTX 3070 8 GB | 115–115 | |
| Radeon RX 6950 XT 16 GB | 108–108 | |
| Radeon RX 6750 XT 12 GB | 108–108 | |
| Radeon RX 6900 XT 16 GB | 100–100 | |
| GEFORCE RTX 3080 Ti 12 GB | 100–100 |
Frequently asked questions about The Crew Motorfest
Which platform does The Crew Motorfest look best on?
PC, because it is the only one holding 2160p and 60 FPS at once with settings maxed. On console you have to choose: 2160p at 30 FPS in quality mode or a dynamic 1440p at 60 in performance.
How many graphics modes does it have on console?
Two on PS5 and Xbox Series X: quality, commonly at 2160p and 30 FPS, and performance, at a dynamic 1440p and 60 FPS. Xbox Series S has a single mode, at 1440p and 30 FPS.
What does quality mode improve?
It pushes the common resolution to 2160p and improves shadows, vegetation, draw distance, terrain and reflections, among other settings. The trade-off is dropping to 30 FPS.
PS5 or Xbox Series X?
They are level on modes and resolutions. PS5 wins because it does not suffer the tearing that shows at 30 FPS on Series X and Series S. Series X, for its part, takes a few fewer drops in performance mode, though they are anecdotal.
What graphics card do I need on PC?
Less than you would expect, because the game caps at 60 FPS. We measured 29 cards on the Very high preset: an RTX 3070 Ti returns 121 FPS, an RTX 3070 115, an RX 6950 XT 108 and an RTX 3080 Ti 100.
Video analysis by El Analista de Bits. The videos play from their own channel. PC data according to PCGamingWiki and our own FPS measurements; Xbox features according to the official Microsoft catalogue.